DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW The appellant’s request for interim relief is denied. Under
5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)(A), an employee or applicant for employment who prevails in an appeal to the Board must be granted interim relief provided in the initial decision, if a petition for review of the initial decision is filed with the Board. However, the Department of Veterans Affairs Accountability and Whistleblower Protection Act of 2017,
Pub. L. No. 115-41, §202(a),
131 Stat. 862, 869-73 (codified as amended at
38 U.S.C. § 714), provides that, from the date a covered individual appeals a removal taken under
38 U.S.C. § 714until the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit issues a final decision on the appeal, the individual “may not receive any pay, awards, bonuses, incentives, allowances, differentials, student loan repayments, special payments, or benefits related to the employment of the individual by the [agency].”
38 U.S.C. § 714(d) (7). The Board has held that
38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(7) controls in these types of cases and precludes an award of interim relief. Schmitt v. Department of Veterans Affairs,