Sonya Giddings v. Social Security Administration ( 2023 )
[…] filled after she filed her May 23, 2016 OSC complaint, IAF, Tab 1 at 12, she has not
    shown that she exhausted her administrative procedures with OSC regarding those
    nonselections. Thus, the Board does not have jurisdiction to address whether those
    nonselections were retaliatory. See Linder, 
    122 M.S.P.R. 14
    , ¶ 6.
    3
    The appellant’s April 13, 2015 IRA appeal, in which she also alleged retaliation for
    filing her August 2, 2014 OSC complaint, appears to constitute protected activity under
    
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(A)(ii), which covers “the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or
    grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation . . . other than with regard to
    remedying a violation of paragraph (8).” Because the Board has not been granted
    7
    ¶11         We further find that the appellant nonfrivolously alleged that this protected
    activity was a contributing factor in a personnel action taken against her. One