Id. at 9. Contrary to what the appellant suggests on review, the administrative judge did not take official notice that he received a properly completed PS Form 3849, bearing the name and address of the sender. Rather, she took official notice of the verifiable fact that the PS Form 3849 contains a section for that purpose. 3 IAF, Tab 8, Initial Decision at 5 n.4; see
5 C.F.R. § 1201.64(providing that an administrative judge “may take official notice of matters of common knowledge or matters that can be verified”); USPS, PS Form 3489 Redelivery Notice, https:// faq.usps.com/s/article/PS-Form-3849-Redelivery-Notice (last visited June 7, 2024). The appellant does not dispute that this is an accurate description of the form itself.