Richard Gist v. Department of Defense ( 2024 )
[…] criticized their work and questioned their competence. ID at 4-7. The appellant
    testified that he did not refuse to create the SOP.            He argued that it was
    impossible for him to do so because he lacked the necessary background, was not
    given sufficient guidance, and was not assigned to develop the SOP until his
    November 2, 2017 midyear evaluation. ID at 7-8. The appellant further testified
    2
    The appellant does not contest the administrative judge’s findings with respect to the
    penalty or any of his other affirmative defenses. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
     (“The Board
    normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for
    review.”).
    4
    that the assignment was vague and confusing, and that he believed it was
    improper. 
    Id.
     Applying the factors set forth in Hillen v. Department of the Army,
    
    35 M.S.P.R. 453
    , 458 (1987), including explicit demeanor-based credibility