RFR File, Tab 4 at 10-11; see
5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A) (providing that an agency action may not be sustained if an appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision”); Boatman v. Department of Justice,
66 M.S.P.R. 58, 63 (1994). Rather, the alleged impropriety of the leave restriction letter, which concerns the circumstances under which the charged misconduct occurred, is relevant to the merits of the action or to the reasonableness of the penalty imposed.