Danny Wood v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] “emergency annual leave” on those dates.
    ¶14        As noted above, in addition to requesting “emergency annual leave” for his
    absences on December 22, 2015, January 8, 13 -14, 20, 28, and February 1, 2016,
    5
    As the agency points out on review, the alleged impropriety of the leave restriction
    letter does not come within the harmful error rule because it does not concern the
    procedures that the agency applied in arriving at its decision to remove him. RFR File,
    Tab 4 at 10-11; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(A) (providing that an agency action may not
    be sustained if an appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s
    procedures in arriving at such decision”); Boatman v. Department of Justice,
    
    66 M.S.P.R. 58
    , 63 (1994). Rather, the alleged impropriety of the leave restriction
    letter, which concerns the circumstances under which the charged misconduct occurred,