5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A). RFR File, Tab 1 at 93-99. 9 the appellant also requested sick leave or informed the agency that his absence was due to illness or a disability-related “flare up.” RFR File, Tab 1 at 681, 688, 690, 694-95, 701, 705-06, 710, Tab 4 at 158. Pursuant to OPM’s regulations, “[a]n agency may grant sick leave only when the need for sick leave is supported by administratively acceptable evidence.”
5 C.F.R. § 630.405(a). While an employee’s self-certification of the reasons for his absence may be administratively acceptable in some circumstances, “[a]n agency may also require a medical certificate or other administratively acceptable evidence as to the reason for an absence for any of the purposes described in § 630.401(a) for an absence in excess of 3 workdays, or for a lesser period where the agency determines that it is necessary.” Id. Section 631.401(a) provides, among other things, that an agency must grant sick leave to an employee when he receives medical treatment or is incapacitated for the performance of his duties by physical or mental illness. Generally, an employee must “provide administratively acceptable evidence or medical certification for a request for sick leave no later than 15 calendar days after the date the agency requests such medical certification” but may have up to 30 days if 15 days is not “practicable under the particular circumstances.”
5 C.F.R. § 630.405(b). The regulations further provide that an employee who fails to submit the “required evidence or medical certification within the specified time period is not entitled to sick leave.”
Id.¶15 Here, the agency was well within its right to require medical documentation from the appellant and, with the exception of the 3-day requirement discussed above, the requirements set forth in the leave restriction letter were reasonable and consistent with the regulations.