ID at 6. The appellant has filed a petition for review in which she alleges that her former spouse elected a survivor annuity for her and OPM lost the documentation. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 6. She also asserts that OPM reduced her former spouse’s annuity payments to fund her annuity but has not “offered or awarded [her] back pay for those amounts.”
Id.OPM has filed a response to the appellant’s petition for review. PFR File, Tab 6. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW The appellant’s right to a survivor annuity as a former spouse is governed by the portion of FERS codified at
5 U.S.C. § 8445. That section provides that a former spouse of a deceased employee is entitled to a survivor annuity “if and to the extent expressly provided for” in either (1) an election under
5 U.S.C. § 8417(b) or (2) “the terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.”
5 U.S.C. § 8445(a). Although the “expressly provided for” provision of § 8445(a) does not require the use of “magic words,” the intent to provide a survivor annuity must be clear, definite, explicit, plain, direct, and unmistakable, not dubious or ambiguous. See Holzman v.