Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army , 2023 MSPB 27 ( 2023 )
[…] , 66 (1992)
    (explaining that the concept that a remedy must be available for a violation of a
    right dates to the earliest days of the Republic); Barrett v.
    Holmes, 102
     U.S. 657,
    *2 (1880) (finding that a “right without a remedy is unknown to the law”); In re
    8
    Mrs. Alexander’s Cotton, 
    69 U.S. 404
    , 413 (1864) (determining that “there should
    be no right without a remedy”); Peck v. Jenness, 
    48 U.S. 612
    , *12 (1849) (finding
    that “a legal right without a remedy would be an anomaly in the law”).
    ¶12        Title 5, U.S. Code, section 1204 sets forth the powers and functions of the
    Board. Subsection (a)(1) authorizes the Board to “hear, adjudicate, or provide for
    the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within [its] jurisdiction.”   
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a)(1). The very next provision grants the Board the authority to “order
    any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by
    the Board under the authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and
    enforce compliance with any such order.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a)(2).
    ¶13        As the Federal Circuit reasoned in Singleton, state adjutants general are not
    Federal employees because, with the exception of the adjutant general of the
    District of Columbia, they “are appointed locally and perform such duties as are