Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army , 2023 MSPB 27 ( 2023 )
[…] National Guard units except when the unit is called into active Federal service.
    Maryland for the use of Levin v. United States , 
    381 U.S. 41
    , 47, vacated on other
    grounds, 
    382 U.S. 159
     (1965). In most instances, a state’s National Guard is
    administered by the state adjutant general. Id.; see 
    32 U.S.C. § 314
    .
    ¶7        Prior to 2016, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (b)(5) (2016) excluded from the definition of
    an “employee” with Board appeal rights individuals employed as National Guard
    technicians. Instead, 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f)(3) and (4) (2016) provided that any right
    of appeal by a National Guard technician who suffered an employment action,
    including “a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge
    from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in
    5
    rank or compensation,” did not “extend beyond the adjutant general of the
    jurisdiction concerned.”
    ¶8         The 2017 NDAA amended 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f) to add a new paragraph (5),
    providing that National Guard technicians may appeal “any activity not covered
    by paragraph (4),” and that the provisions of sections 7511, 7512, and 7513 of
    Title 5 shall apply. 2017 NDAA § 512(a), 
    130 Stat. 2112
    . Sections 7511, 7512,
    and 7513 of Title 5 all address appeals to the Board.               Paragraph (4) of
    subsection 709(f), in turn, was amended by adding language narrowing the right
    of appeal to the adjutant general to “when the appeal concerns activity occurring
    while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the
    reserve components.” 2017 NDAA § 512(a), 
    130 Stat. 2112
    . The 2017 NDAA
    also amended 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
     to conform with the amended 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f)
    by striking section 7511(b)(5), which previously excluded National Guard