Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army , 2023 MSPB 27 ( 2023 )
[…] addressing all relevant issues. See Spithaler v. Office of Personnel Management,
    
    1 M.S.P.R. 587
    , 589 (1980) (stating that an initial decision must identify all
    material issues of fact and law, summarize the evidence, resolve issues of
    subsections (b) and (f) of 
    5 C.F.R. § 432.102
     to extend Board appeal rights to National
    Guard technicians in order to “reflect that certain performance-based actions against
    dual status National Guard technicians are no longer excluded.” 87 Fed. Reg. at 67769;
    see 
    5 C.F.R. § 432.102
    (b)(16) (excluding from the definition of performance -based
    actions “[a]n action taken against a technician in the National Guard concerning any
    activity under 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f)(4), except as provided by 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f)(5)”).
    12
    credibility, and include the administrative judge’s conclusions of law and his
    legal reasoning, as well as the authorities on which that reasoning rests) .
    ORDER
    ¶18         For the reasons discussed above, we remand this case to the administrative