Kenneth Erdel v. Department of the Army , 2023 MSPB 27 ( 2023 )
[…] argument is not persuasive in the context of this appeal because National Guard
    technicians are Federal employees and it is in that capacity that the Board is exercising
    its statutory authority regarding their employment. 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a).
    10
    ¶15         Finally, the regulations the Office of Personnel Management (OPM)
    promulgated to reflect the changes to 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
     set forth in the 2017 NDAA
    also support our conclusion that the Board has the authority to order relief in
    favor of covered National Guard technicians. 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.401
    ; see 
    87 Fed. Reg. 67765
    , 67779, 67783 (Nov. 10, 2022). Among other things, OPM revised
    
    5 C.F.R. § 752.401
    (b), which identifies actions excluded from coverage under
    chapter 75, to add subsection (17), excluding “[a]n action taken against a
    technician in the National Guard concerning any activity under 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f)(4), except as provided by 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (f)(5).” In so doing, OPM
    explained that the revision was necessary because the 2017 NDAA “added MSPB
    appeal rights for National Guard technicians for certain adverse actions taken
    against them.” 87 Fed. Reg. at 67779. OPM also noted section 512(c) of the
    2017 NDAA repealed