5 U.S.C. § 7121(g);
5 C.F.R. § 1209.2(d)(1). ¶7 If an employee first elects to timely file an appeal with the Board under
5 U.S.C. § 7701after being subjected to an action under chapters 43 or 75 of Title 5 of the United States Code, the burden of proof rests with the agency to provide evidentiary support for its decision. See
5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1); Gonzalez v. Department of Homeland Security,
114 M.S.P.R. 318, ¶ 11 (2010). An employee may also raise affirmative defenses, such as a claim that the action appealable to the Board was taken in reprisal for whistleblowing. See
5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B); Campbell v. Department of the Army,
123 M.S.P.R. 674, ¶ 11 (2016). This is because
5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B) states that an action appealable to the Board may not be sustained if it is shown “that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in [5 U.S.C. §] 2302(b).” Section 2302(b)(8) prohibits reprisal against a whistleblower for making a protected disclosure, while section 2302(b)(9) prohibits reprisal for engaging in other protected activity.