5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 Regional Office for further adjudication consistent with Santos v. National Aeronautics and Space Administration,
[…] ID at 1, 27. ¶6 The appellant has filed a petition for review in which he reasserts his arguments from below that the agency failed to afford him a reasonable opportunity to improve his performance and failed to prove that his performance 2 The appellant does not challenge on review any of the administrative judge’s findings regarding his affirmative defenses. We have reviewed the record and conclude that these findings are sound. We discern no basis to disturb them. See
5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for review.”). 4 was unacceptable. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 7-11, 20-29. In this regard, he asserts that the administrative judge erred in her findings of fact and credibility determinations.
Id. at 11-20. The agency has filed a response to the appellant’s petition for review.