ID at 22-23 (citing, e.g., Southerland v. Department of Defense,
119 M.S.P.R. 566, ¶ 23 (2013)). However, the Board in Pridgen v. Office of Management and Budget,
2022 MSPB 31, ¶¶ 20-25, 42, clarified that the standards and methods of proof applicable to Title VII claims are also applicable to status-based disability discrimination claims. An appellant raising an 6 Section 7513(b) provides: An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to- (1) at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action; (2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer; (3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and (4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date. 9 affirmative defense of disparate treatment under Title VII bears the burden of proving by preponderant evidence that the prohibited consideration was a motivating factor in the agency’s action or decision.