IAF, Tab 4 at 2-3. The appellant failed to file a response addressing Board jurisdiction. In an initial decision, the administrative judge dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. IAF, Tab 12, Initial Decision (ID) at 4-5. The appellant has filed a petition for review, Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1, and the agency has filed a response, PFR File, Tab 3. ANALYSIS The Board’s jurisdiction over agency adverse actions includes, relevant to this case, reductions in pay or grade.
5 U.S.C. § 7512. The statute specifically excludes from such jurisdiction “the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under
5 U.S.C. § 3321(a)(2) if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming such a supervisor or manager.”
5 U.S.C. § 7512(C). Section 3321(a)(2), in turn, provides for supervisory probationary periods and authorizes the issuance of 3 regulations. One such regulation, promulgated at