MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Affidavit of Plaintiff Pinto: Pinto, after opening his doors directly to the public as a denturist, was investigated by a hireling of the Dental Board "who threatened” Pinto.
Affidavit of Plaintiff Collier: Collier worked as a dental laboratory technician for Plaintiff Ray-born. When Rayborn closed his denturist business, Collier lost his job.
Affidavit of Plaintiff Greer: Greer, a dental laboratory technician, joined certain denturists associations. Greer lost a dental laboratory job near McComb, and he later lost referral work from a dentist.
. Miss.Code Ann. § 73-9-45 (Supp.1983), provides as follows:
Each member of the board and each licensed and practicing dentist and dental hygenist is constituted an agent who shall investigate all complaints and all alleged cases of noncompliance with, or violation of the provisions of
*547 this chapter and shall bring all such matters to the notice of the proper prosecuting officers, where it appears probable that an offense has been committed.
Document Info
Docket Number: Civ. A. No. J81-0488(B)
Citation Numbers: 601 F. Supp. 537, 1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23424
Judges: Barbour
Filed Date: 1/15/1985
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024