Carroll v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. ( 1991 )
[…] A few months later, on June 28, 1985, she filed suit against defendants in the Circuit Court of the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit of Florida, Case No. 85-4818CA(L)K, seeking recovery for injuries sustained in that accident based on theories of negligence, strict liability in tort and breach of express and implied warranties. On November 13, 1985, the Florida Circuit Court entered summary judgment for defendants, concluding that Fla.Stat.Ann. § 95.031(2) barred plaintiff's claims for relief. Section 95.031(2), the statute upon which the dismissal was based, provided that:

    Actions for products liability and fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from the date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event within 12 years after the date of delivery of the completed product to its original purchaser or within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date of the defect in the product or the fraud was or should have been discovered. (emphasis supplied).[1]

    Because the 1968 Volkswagen Beetle at issue had been delivered to the original purchaser on or about July 12, 1968, and plaintiff's lawsuit was filed over 12 years later, on June 28, 1985, the statute was held to bar plaintiff's claim.