Dorsey v. Manhattan Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] See Mot. [5] ¶ 5; Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(2). “[D]ismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) may be appropriate based on a successful affirmative defense [that] appear[s] on the face of the complaint.” Alexander v. Verizon Wireless Servs., L.L.C., 875 F.3d 243, 249 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting Kelly v. Nichamoff, 868 F.3d 371, 374 (5th Cir. 2017)). III. Analysis Manhattan says Plaintiff’s medical-negligence and survival-type claims are time-barred. Mem. [6] at 4. The Court agrees. Under Mississippi Code section 15-1-36(2), a party asserting medical negligence must sue within two years “from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” That same two- year period applies to the estate’s claims because “the statute of limitations for ‘survival-type’ claims that may have been brought by the decedent begins to run when the decedent could have pursued a claim.” Empire Abrasive Equip. Corp. v.