See 42 C.F.R. § 414.1320. MACRA took effect for payments beginning in 2019, Pub. L. No. 114-10, § 101, 129 Stat. 87, 93, and, while the first payment year under MIPS was 2019, the relevant performance period was calendar year 2017, 42 C.F.R. § 414.1320(a). As a result, the MIPS adjustment for the 2024 payment year will be based on a professional’s performance in 2022. See 42 C.F.R. § 414.1320(e), (h). (as selected by the Secretary) of the composite performance scores for all MIPS eligible professionals with respect to a prior period specified by the Secretary.”3 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(6)(D)(i), (iv). “The Secretary may reassess the selection of the mean or median under the previous sentence every 3 years.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 4(q)(6)(D)(i). The adjustment based on the comparison of the professional’s score to the performance threshold can be positive, neutral, or negative. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 4(q)(6)(A).