Using this MIPS score and adjustment factor, if a professional scores below the selected threshold, her Medicare payments will be lowered based on a specified percentage, meaning that while she may seek Medicare reimbursement for a certain amount, she will ultimately receive only a percentage of that payment sought. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(6)(A)(ii)(II). In contrast, a professional with a score exceeding the threshold is eligible to receive full reimbursement, plus an additional amount. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(6)(A)(ii)(I), (iii), (F). For the first five payment years of MIPS, from 2019 to 2023,2 the Secretary establishes the performance threshold “based on a period prior to such performance periods,” “data available with respect to performance on measures and activities that may be used under the performance categories,” and “other factors determined appropriate by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(6)(D)(iii).