Roark argues that requiring him either to pay the filing fee or apply for leave to proceed with a financial affidavit violates his First and Fifth Amendment rights. [4]. He cites only one case, which does not address filing fees or the affidavit requirement. (citing , 874 F.3d 590, 596 (9th Cir. 2017) (per curiam)). Congress has provided that the “clerk of each district court require the parties instituting any civil action . . . in such court . . . to pay a filing fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (emphasis added). “[O]n application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.” A court may waive the filing fee for a habeas petitioner who “submits an affidavit that includes a statement of all assets such prisoner possesses that the person is unable to pay such fees or give security therefor.” § 1915(a)(1).