Background
[…] B. The Summit Salvage Project Area
The plaintiffs next insist the Forest Service violated ESA § 7 because it did not include the adjoining Summit Salvage Project in the “action area” of its analysis. The Forest Service did not analyze the Summit Salvage Project Area, but it did not violate ESA § 7 by failing to do so.
When assessing the impacts of a project, the Forest Service needs to look at those impacts within the “action area.” Native Ecosystems Council v. Dombeck, 304 F.3d 886, 901 (9th Cir.2002); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.02, 402.12. The “action area” includes “all areas to be affected directly or indirectly by the Federal Action and not merely the immediate area involved in the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. For NEPA the action area is isomorphic to the geographical scope of the cumulative effects analysis required by NEPA. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02; Rock Creek Alliance v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 390 F.Supp.2d 993, 1010 (D.Mont.2005).