United States v. Ravalli County Creamery, Inc. , 657 F. Supp. 481 ( 1987 )
[…] The sole issue in dispute is whether the county’s claim for penalties and interest is also entitled to priority over the SBA’s interest.

    It is clear that state law governs the relative priorities. 15 U.S.C. § 646 provides:

    Any interest held by the [SBA] in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable state law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.

    In United States v. Christensen, 218 F.Supp. 722, 723 (D.Mont.1963), this court held that section 646, by its own terms, makes state law determinative. Moreover, in United States v.