Center for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt ( 2020 )
[…] the particulars of its recovery plan, each plan must contain the following three components: (i) a description of such site-specific management actions as may be necessary to achieve the plan’s goal for the conservation and survival of the species; (ii) objective, measurable criteria which, when met, would result in a determination, in accordance with the provisions of this section, that the species be removed from the list; and (iii) estimates of the time required and the cost to carry out those measures needed to achieve the plan’s goal and to achieve intermediate steps toward that goal. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1)(B). The ESA’s citizen suit provision provides the primary mechanism for enforcing the ESA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C); Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 165 (1997). This provision authorizes “any person [with standing to] commence a civil suit . . . against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary.” Id. II. Summary Judgment When a district court reviews an agency decision, summary judgment is the “appropriate mechanism for deciding the legal question of whether the agency could reasonably have found the facts as it did.” City & Cty. of San Francisco v.