Id. In other words, if the existence of the City’s liability insurance is offered for an admissible purpose under Rule 411, the Court will exercise its discretion to decide whether it is otherwise excludable under the general principles of relevance and prejudice. 1 The City also cites Montana insurance law to support its motion to exclude evidence of liability insurance. Montana Code Annotated § 33-23-102 states that “[n]o attempt may be made in the trial of an action brought against a political subdivision of the state, municipality, or any public body . . . to suggest the existence of any insurance which covers in whole or in part any judgment or award which may be rendered in favor of plaintiff.” While the Court recognizes that the Federal Rules of Evidence do not always govern in diversity cases, the City fails to explain how this Montana evidence rule is “intimately bound up” with the rights and obligations being asserted such that application of the state rule is mandatory in this