Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221(7)(b)(v). 6. Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-221(7)(a) requires that the punitive damage determination—whether by judge or jury—must take into consideration the wrongdoer’s “financial affairs, financial condition, and net worth.” It is the wrongdoer’s burden to produce evidence of his net worth. Gurnsey v. Conklin Co., Inc., 751 P.2d 151, 158 (Mont. 1988). If he fails to do so, the wrongdoer cannot “avail himself of the protection provided by § 27-1-220(3).”1 Such is the case here. Adams’ net worth is unknown because he chose not to present evidence 1 “An award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-220(3). concerning his assets. What is known is simply that he is a retired professional who sold his business, that he owns parcels of land near a Montana lake, and recently purchased a ranch.