Although the investigators’ report was brief, the investigators were reviewing a simple matter: whether Madison County should abandon an apparently redundant county road. The United States relies on testimony from a current Madison County Commissioner to argue that cursory investigators’ reports prove common, even in today’s world. Doc. 124 at 24. Madison County substantially complied with the statutory requirement to investigate the merits and demerits of the petitioned abandonment. See Baertsch, 845 P.2d at 121. Mont. Code. Ann. § 7-14-2615, states that “an order to abandon a county road is not valid unless preceded by notice and public hearing.” Madison County published notice of the public hearing in the local newspaper. Doc. 83-1 at 4. The notice stated that Madison County would conduct a public hearing at the County Commissioners’ Room in the Courthouse in Virginia City, Montana.