A. Count 1 – Declaratory Judgment as to the 2008 Easement Because the Court’s jurisdiction over this action is based on diversity of citizenship, the Court must apply Montana substantive law. Med. Lab. Mgmt. Consultants v. Am. Broad. Companies, Inc., 306 F.3d 806, 812 (9th Cir. 2002). In Montana, “the breadth and scope of an easement are determined upon the actual terms of the grant.” Mularoni v. Bing, 34 P.3d 497, 504 (Mont. 2001) (citing Mont. Code Ann. § 70-17-106(1)) (“[T]he extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant.”). The interpretation of a written easement is governed by contract principles. Id., 34 P.3d at 503. The interpretation of a contract is a question of law. Id., 34 P.3d at 503-04. Contract provisions are interpreted “according to their plain, ordinary meaning.” Ophus v.