The Montana district court approved the stipulated judgment as fair and reasonable on June 17, 2019. (Doc. 340-14 at 17.) Draggin’ Y and the Peterses’ motion to bring these bad faith claims falls well within the three-year time limit. Draggin’ Y and the Peterses filed their common law bad faith claim within the statute of limitations. Common law bad faith claims must be brought within three years of the claim or cause of action accruing. See MCA §§ 27-2-102(2), 27- 2-204(1); Brewington v. Emp’rs Fire Ins. Co., 992 P.2d 237, 241 (Mont. 1999). A claim or cause of action accrues “when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court . . . is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” MCA § 27-2- 102(1)(a). “Generally, ‘all elements’ includes a plaintiff’s damages.” Draggin’ Y Cattle Co., Inc. v. Addink, 312 P.3d 451, 456 (Mont. 2013). For now, the Peterses have alleged a counterclaim that falls within the statute of limitations.