Gibson v. The United States ( 2020 )
[…] (Id.) Decker never followed up with Gibson. Decker assigned that task to nurse Kristine Moline five days later, on September 21, 2015. Decker commented on gallstones and fatty liver, but never suggested the need for a coronary work up. (Id. at 5.) Gibson had died by the time that Moline reached the Gibson family on September 24, 2015. The Court declines to assign negligence to Gibson under these circumstances. IV. Economic Damages 20. Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-203 provides that damages may be awarded “for detriment resulting after the commencement thereof or certain to result in the future.” “The law of torts works to ensure that an award of damages restores an injured party as near as possible to the party's pre-tort position —no better, no worse.” Lampi v. Speed, 261 P.3d 1000, 1004 (Mont. 2011).