Such expenses shall be paid when authorized by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(c). Here, the Ninth Circuit has not informed the Court that this action requires the printing of the record on appeal. Second, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) allows a court to order the government to pay for transcripts only if “the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.” 28 U.S.C. § 753(f); Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984). “A substantial question exists where the issue before the court of appeals is reasonably debatable.” Tuggles v. City of Antioch, 2010 WL 3955784 (N.D. Cal.