“the number of hours established by [the Act] that an employee may be required or allowed to be on duty is the maximum number of hours consistent with safety,” and that unions may negotiate with railroads for “[s]horter hours of service and time on duty.” 49 U.S.C. § 21107. Under the Federal Rail Safety Improvement Act, railroads must “develop and update at least once every 2 years a fatigue management plan that is designed to reduce the fatigue experienced by safety-related railroad employees and to reduce the likelihood of accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities caused by fatigue.” 49 U.S.C. § 20156(f)(1). Railroads are obligated to “consult with, employ good faith, and use . . . best efforts to reach agreement with, all of its directly affected employees, including any [union], on the contents of the safety risk reduction program.”6 49 U.S.C. § 20156(g)(1). BNSF argues that Jones’s claims are preempted or precluded. (Doc. 52 at 12–15.) The Hours of Service Act, it contends, “occup[ies] the field of work/rest cycles for railroad employees.”