. . perceived the employee to have engaged or to be about to engage in protected activity); (iii) The employee suffered an adverse action; and (iv) The circumstances were sufficient to raise the inference that the protected activity (or perception thereof) was a contributing factor in the adverse action. 29 C.F.R. § 1982.104. If the employee meets his or her burden, the employer can defeat the employee’s prima facie case by “demonstrat[ing], by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity].” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii). Second, “[a]t the substantive stage, a violation will be found ‘only if the complainant demonstrates that any [protected activity] was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.” Rookaird, 908 F.3d at 460 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii)) (emphasis and alteration in original). “Then—like at the prima facie stage—the employer can defeat the retaliation claim ‘if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity].” Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv)) (alteration in original). DISCUSSION Jones concedes that he “was terminated by BNSF for having two Level-S severity disciplines under BNSF’s policy.”