Homesite Insurance Company of the Midwest v. Frost ( 2020 )
[…] Cafasso v. General Dynamics C4 Sys., Inc., 637 F.3d 1047, 1061 (9th Cir. 2011). DISCUSSION I. Homesite’s Motion for Summary Judgment Because this Court is exercising diversity jurisdiction, the law of Montana applies. Stanford Ranch, Inc. v. Maryland Cas. Co., 89 F.3d 618, 624 (9th Cir. 1996). This renders Montana’s choice of law rules binding on the Court. Johnson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 635 F.3d 401, 420 n.16 (9th Cir. 2011). In the absence of a choice of law provision within an insurance contract, this Court applies Montana Code Annotated § 28-3-102 to determine what law governs the contract’s interpretation. Tidyman’s Mgmt. Servs. Inc. v. Davis, 330 P.3d 1139, 1149 (Mont. 2014). Under this statute, an insurance contract is “to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.” Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102. Thus, which state’s law governs the interpretation of the Policy depends on its anticipated places of performance, and, if none, the state in which the Policy was made.