In re Ocean Isle Palms LLC, 366 NC 351 , 366 N.C. 351 ( 2013 )
[…] authorized and that the County used improper, arbitrary, and illegal methods while
    failing to follow the applicable statutes.
    The County Board of Equalization and Review heard Ocean Isle’s challenge
    and declined to change the valuations. On 26 July 2010, Ocean Isle appealed the
    Board’s decision to the North Carolina Property                 Tax Commission (“the
    Commission”), where it moved for summary judgment, arguing that the 2008
    reassessments were not permissible because they did not occur in a designated
    reappraisal year, in violation of N.C.G.S. §§ 105-286(c) and 105-287(a).1              The
    County opposed Ocean Isle’s summary judgment motion, arguing that the
    reassessment was proper under section 105-287(a)(2), which permits reappraisals in
    off years to “[c]orrect an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the
    schedules, standards, and rules used in the county’s most recent general
    reappraisal.” According to the County, application of the condition factor to Ocean
    Isle’s undeveloped lots in 2007 constituted a misapplication of the schedule of
    1 When the challenged reassessment took place in 2008, section 105-286(c) addressed