In Re the Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust , 366 N.C. 464 ( 2013 )
[…] 4
    IN RE FORECLOSURE OF BASS
    Opinion of the Court
    conclusive on appeal if there is evidence to support them, even though the evidence
    might sustain a finding to the contrary.” Knutton v. Cofield, 
    273 N.C. 355
    , 359, 
    160 S.E.2d 29
    , 33 (1968) (citations omitted). “Conclusions of law drawn by the trial
    court from its findings of fact are reviewable de novo on appeal.” Carolina Power &
    Light Co. v. City of Asheville, 
    358 N.C. 512
    , 517, 
    597 S.E.2d 717
    , 721 (2004) (citation
    omitted).
    Under N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d), four elements must be established before the
    clerk of superior court authorizes a mortgagee or trustee to proceed with foreclosure
    by power of sale: “(i) [a] valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the
    holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, [and] (iv) notice to
    those entitled to such . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d) (2011).2 Bass challenges only
    the first requirement: whether U.S. Bank is the holder of the Note evidencing her
    debt.3 This issue is a question of law controlled by the UCC, as adopted in Chapter
    25 of the North Carolina General Statutes.