Town of Boone v. State of North Carolina ( 2015 )
[…] Because the State’s appeal from the December orders of the panel was not
    statutorily authorized, that appeal did not divest the three-judge panel of jurisdiction
    to enter the July 2015 order granting summary judgment in favor of the Town of
    1Although these motions were included in a single filing by the Town, they are
    treated as separate motions and dealt with as such in this order.
    -2-
    Boone. See, e.g., Veazey v. City of Durham, 
    231 N.C. 357
    , 363-64, 
    57 S.E.2d 377
    , 382-
    83 (1950); cf. N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2013) (stating that a “perfected” appeal “stays all
    further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the
    matter embraced therein”). Unlike the December orders, the July order states that
    the Boone Act, which “revo[ked] . . . the Town of Boone’s power of extraterritorial
    jurisdiction . . . is unconstitutional pursuant to the prohibition on local acts contained