State v. Winkler , 368 N.C. 572 ( 2015 )
[…] If, however, the evidence “is sufficient only to raise
    a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the
    offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator,
    the motion to dismiss must be allowed.” State v. Malloy,
    
    309 N.C. 176
    , 179, 
    305 S.E.2d 718
    , 720 (1983).
    State v. Golphin, 
    352 N.C. 364
    , 458, 
    533 S.E.2d 168
    , 229-30 (2000), cert. denied, 
    532 U.S. 931
    , 
    121 S. Ct. 1379
    , 
    149 L. Ed. 2d 305
    , and cert. denied, id. at 931, 121 S. Ct. at
    1380, 149 L. Ed. 2d at 305 (2001).
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(4)(a) provides that any person “who sells, manufactures,
    delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more of opium or opiate, or any salt,
    compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate[,] . . . or any mixture
    containing such substance, shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as
    ‘trafficking in opium or heroin’ ” and shall be punished as a Class F felon “if the
    quantity of such controlled substance or mixture involved . . . [i]s four grams or more,
    but less than 14 grams.” N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(4)(a) (2013). “The penalties provided in
    subsection (h) of this section . . . also apply to any person who is convicted of
    conspiracy to commit any of the offenses described in subsection (h) of this section.”
    Id. § 90-95(i) (2013).
    “A criminal conspiracy is an agreement between two or more people to do an
    unlawful act or to do a lawful act in an unlawful manner.             In order to prove
    -5-
    STATE V. WINKLER
    Opinion of the Court