Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education , 368 N.C. 609 ( 2016 )
[…] General Assembly and the State Board have defined and managed school buses,
    activity buses, and school transportation service vehicles as distinct categories of
    vehicles. This conclusion is further supported by the fact that school buses and
    activity buses, both of which share the clear purpose of transporting passengers, are
    patently distinguishable from school transportation service vehicles, which are to be
    used for the maintenance and repair of school buses. Consequently, we conclude that
    4 For example, section 115C-255 refers individually to “school bus drivers, school
    transportation service vehicle drivers and school activity bus drivers,” indicating that the
    General Assembly recognized a distinction among them all. N.C.G.S. § 115C-255.
    Numerous other provisions refer to activity buses separately. See, e.g., Manual at 5, 6, 9,
    13, 18, 31; see also N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(27)(d3); 
    id. §§ 115C-
    247, -248.
    -10-