Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education , 368 N.C. 609 ( 2016 )
[…] The role of an activity bus within the school transportation system is governed
    by a separate statute in Chapter 115C, which indicates that activity buses are to be
    used for students’ extracurricular transport needs, specifically, “for the purpose of
    transporting pupils to and from athletic events and for other local school activity
    purposes.” 
    Id. Perhaps most
    importantly, the General Assembly explicitly provided
    in this statute the method by which local school boards waive immunity for tort
    claims arising from the negligent operation of activity buses. Section 115C-247 states
    that section 115C-42—which authorizes local boards of education to waive their
    immunity from tort claims by purchasing liability insurance—“shall be fully
    applicable to the ownership and operation of such activity school buses.” 
    Id. The -11-
                     IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
    Opinion of the Court
    General Assembly enacted sections 115C-247 and 143-300.1 the same year—which
    supports our conclusion that activity buses were contemplated to be used for school