Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education , 368 N.C. 609 ( 2016 )
[…] (allocation and routes); 
    id. §§ 115C-
    242, -243, -254 (permissible uses); Sch. Support
    Div., Transp. Servs., N.C. Dep’t of Pub. Instruction, NC Bus Fleet:
    -6-
    IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
    Opinion of the Court
    North Carolina School Transportation Fleet Manual 5 (June 2015) [hereinafter
    Manual] (N.C. State Bd. of Educ. Policy EEO-H-005) (requirements related to
    purchase, maintenance, and operation of public school transportation vehicles),
    http://www.ncbussafety.org/Manuals/NCBusFleet%20Manual04June2015.pdf.
    As noted previously, section 115C-242 directs that “[p]ublic school buses may
    be used for the following purposes only,” and nearly all of those authorized uses relate
    directly to a school’s provision of instruction to students. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-242(1)
    (limiting use to “transportation of pupils enrolled in and employees in the operation
    of the school to which [the] bus is assigned” and “transportation to and from such
    school for the regularly organized school day”); 
    id. § 115C-242(3)
    (authorizing
    operation of school buses one day before the opening of the regular school term to
    transport pupils to and from school for registration and for the distribution of
    textbooks); 
    id. § 115C-242(5)