Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education , 368 N.C. 609 ( 2016 )
[…] and its agencies.” 
    Craig, 363 N.C. at 335
    n.3, 678 S.E.2d at 353 
    n. 3 (2009). Although
    this claim implicates sovereign immunity because the State is financially responsible
    for the payment of judgments against local boards of education for claims brought
    pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 143-299.4, -300.1(c) (2013), the specific
    question of the Commission’s subject matter jurisdiction over this claim is one of
    governmental immunity because the named party is the local board of education.
    Section 143-300.1 states in pertinent part:
    (a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall
    have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against
    any county board of education or any city board of
    education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged . . .
    negligent act or omission of the driver . . . of a public school
    bus or school transportation service vehicle when:
    (1) The driver is an employee of the county or city
    administrative unit of which that board is the
    governing body, and the driver is paid or
    -4-
    IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
    Opinion of the Court
    authorized to be paid by that administrative
    unit. . . .
    and which driver was at the time of the alleged negligent
    act or omission operating a public school bus or school
    transportation service vehicle in accordance with G.S.
    115C-242 in the course of his employment by or training
    for that administrative unit or board . . . .
    
    Id. § 143-300.1(a)
    (emphases added).      In 1998 the General Assembly added the
    language “in accordance with G.S. 115C-242” to the statute. See Current Operations
    Appropriations and Capital Improvement Appropriations Act of 1998, ch. 212, sec.
    9.17(b), 1997 N.C. Sess. Laws, 937, 975-76 (Reg. Sess. 1998). Section 115C-242, titled