State v. Stallings , 230 N.C. 252 ( 1949 )
[…] And the pertinent part of subsection 36a, reads as follows: "The governing body may also require operators and drivers of taxicabs to prominently post and display in each taxicab, so as to be visible to the passengers therein, permit, rates and/or fares, fingerprints, photographs, and such other identification matter as deemed proper and advisable."

    In addition to these statutes, we find that G.S. 20-37, also provides: "That cities and towns shall have the power to license, regulate and control drivers and operators of taxicabs within the city or town limits and to regulate and control operators of taxicabs operating between the city or town to points, not incorporated, within a radius of five miles of said city or town." Furthermore, G.S. 160-52 gives to the governing boards of municipalities the general power to enact ordinances.