State v. Ellis , 368 N.C. 342 ( 2015 )
[…] property charge, vacated defendant’s conviction for committing that offense, and
    remanded this case to the trial court for resentencing. Id. at ___, 763 S.E.2d at 577.
    “[A]n [information or] indictment must allege lucidly and accurately all the
    essential elements of the offense endeavored to be charged.” State v. Hunt, 
    357 N.C. 257
    , 267, 
    582 S.E.2d 593
    , 600 (citation omitted), cert. denied, 
    539 U.S. 985
    , 
    124 S. Ct. 44
    , 
    156 L. Ed. 2d 702
    (2003); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2013) (requiring that
    a criminal pleading contain a “plain and concise factual statement in each count
    which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every
    -4-
    STATE V. ELLIS
    Opinion of the Court
    element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient
    precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of
    the accusation”). A criminal pleading, such as an information, is fatally defective if
    it “fails to state some essential and necessary element of the offense of which the
    defendant is found guilty.” State v. Gregory, 
    223 N.C. 415
    , 418, 
    27 S.E.2d 140
    , 142