State v. Young , 369 N.C. 118 ( 2016 )
[…] mandatory life without parole. A State may remedy a Miller violation by permitting
    juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by resentencing
    them.” Id. at ___, 136 S. Ct. at 736.
    In this case, after a hearing on defendant’s motion for appropriate relief, the
    superior court found that defendant was convicted of first-degree murder and that at
    the time of conviction, North Carolina law required that all sentences of life
    imprisonment be imposed without the possibility of parole. See N.C.G.S. § 14-17
    (1997) (providing in part that “any person who commits such murder shall be
    punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole”).
    Nevertheless, the State argues that defendant’s sentence “is not really life
    imprisonment without parole” because defendant may be able to obtain release
    pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1380.5, which at the time of defendant’s conviction stated: