Falk v. Fannie Mae , 367 N.C. 594 ( 2014 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    It is also, however, “a generally accepted principle of statutory construction
    that there is no constitutional limitation upon legislative power to enact retroactive
    laws which do not impair the obligation of contracts or disturb vested rights.”
    Piedmont Mem’l Hosp. v. Guilford Cnty., 
    221 N.C. 308
    , 311, 
    20 S.E.2d 332
    , 334
    (1942) (citations omitted). When the General Assembly rewrote subsection 45-37(b)
    in 2011, it made no substantive changes to the 1991 version of the statute. See Act
    of June 18, 2011, ch. 312, sec. 12, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1212, 1229-30. Other than
    containing minor editorial revisions, N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b) (2011) merely established
    that the statute would apply “only to security instruments . . . that were
    conclusively presumed pursuant to this subsection to have been fully paid and
    performed prior to October 2011” and that a new life of lien statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-
    36.24 (2011), would apply to security instruments recorded after that date. It also
    required that creditors file affidavits or a separate instrument postponing the date
    of lien expiration on or before 1 October 2011.