Falk v. Fannie Mae , 367 N.C. 594 ( 2014 )
[…] executed and recorded, could benefit from the statutorily imposed expiration of the
    Trust’s lien.
    -10-
    FALK V. FANNIE MAE
    Opinion of the Court
    The Court of Appeals considered two statutes under which the Trust Deed
    could have expired. The court first considered N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b), our State’s “old”
    life of lien statute which, in an earlier version, was in effect at the time the Trust
    Deed was executed. The court also considered retroactive application of the “new”
    life of lien statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-36.24, which applies to all security instruments
    whenever recorded, except, inter alia, those “conclusively presumed to have been
    fully paid and performed pursuant to . . . [subsection] 45-37(b) [before] October 1,
    2011.” N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b).
    We begin by considering subsection 45-37(b).       It is a settled principle of
    constitutional law that “any law affecting the validity, construction and