Christie v. Hartley Construction, Inc. , 2014 N.C. LEXIS 950 ( 2014 )
[…] (citations omitted)). The plaintiff has the burden of proving that a statute of repose
    does not defeat the claim. See Hargett v. Holland, 
    337 N.C. 651
    , 654, 
    447 S.E.2d 784
    , 787 (1994) (citing Bolick, 
    306 N.C. 364
    , 
    293 S.E.2d 415
    ).
    Subdivison 1-50(a)(5), triggered by a defendant’s “last act or omission,” is a
    statute of repose that provides that any claim relating to any “improvement to real
    -9-
    CHRISTIE V. HARTLEY CONSTRUCTION ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    property” must be brought within six years. N.C.G.S. § 1-50(a)(5)(a). We have held
    that this statute “applies exclusively to all claims based upon or arising out of the
    defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Forsyth Mem’l
    Hosp., Inc. v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 
    336 N.C. 438
    , 446, 
    444 S.E.2d 423
    , 428
    (1994).     Accordingly, we consider the effect of the statute of repose and of
    defendant’s twenty-year warranty upon plaintiffs’ claims for damages to real