State v. Jones ( 2018 )
[…] (2) Contain the name and address of the person
    cited, or other identification if that cannot be
    ascertained,
    (3) Identify the officer issuing the citation, and
    (4) Cite the person to whom issued to appear in a
    designated court, at a designated time and date.
    Id. § 15A-302(c) (2017).
    While N.C.G.S. § 15A-302 clearly establishes that a citation is sufficient to be
    utilized as a criminal pleading as authorized by N.C.G.S. § 15A-921(1), nevertheless,
    it is appropriate and instructive to reconcile the efficacy and properness of its usage
    in light of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5). N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) states that a criminal
    pleading must contain:
    A plain and concise factual statement in each count which,
    without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts
    supporting every element of a criminal offense and the
    defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
    clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the
    conduct which is the subject of the accusation. When the
    -8-
    STATE V. JONES
    Opinion of the Court
    pleading is a criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or
    magistrate’s order, or statement of charges based thereon,
    both the statement of the crime and any information
    showing probable cause which was considered by the
    judicial official and which has been furnished to the
    defendant must be used in determining whether the
    pleading is sufficient to meet the foregoing requirement.
    Id. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2017).
    At first blush, it appears that the statutory provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15A-302
    and N.C.G.S. § 15A-921(1), when read together, are in conflict with the terms
    contained in N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5). N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-302 and 15A-921(1) jointly
    establish that a citation sufficiently operates as a criminal pleading when it merely
    complies with the requirement, inter alia, to “[i]dentify the crime charged”; N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-924(a)(5), on the other hand, mandates a fuller recitation in a criminal pleading
    of “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts
    supporting every element of a criminal offense.” This seeming inconsistency between
    and among the statutory enactments at issue in the present case is readily resolved
    by the Official Commentary to Article 49 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
    While N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 sets forth specific requirements for criminal