State v. Jones ( 2018 )
[…] “Exclusive original
    jurisdiction of all misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina.” State v.
    Felmet, 
    302 N.C. 173
    , 174, 
    273 S.E.2d 708
    , 710 (1981) (citing N.C.G.S. § 7A-272)).
    The criminal pleading that initiated proceedings against defendant in the
    present case is a citation. “A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer
    -7-
    STATE V. JONES
    Opinion of the Court
    or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a
    misdemeanor or infraction charge or charges.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(a) (2017). A law
    enforcement officer is authorized to “issue a citation to any person who he has
    probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.” Id. § 15A-
    302(b) (2017). Statutory mandates require that a citation:
    (1) Identify the crime charged, including the date,
    and where material, identify the property and
    other persons involved,
    (2) Contain the name and address of the person