State v. Jones ( 2018 )
[…] citation fails to allege facts that would support two of the three elements of the
    offense: that defendant drove on a public highway, or that he had an open container
    of alcohol in the passenger area of the car.” Id. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 709. The dissent
    concluded that, “[a]s a result, the citation did not comply with the requirements of
    N.C.[G.S.] § 15A-924 [governing contents of pleadings] and did not confer subject
    matter jurisdiction upon the trial court.” Id. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 709.
    II.    Analysis
    North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-921 states: “[T]he following may
    serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:
    (1) Citation.
    (2) Criminal summons.
    (3) Warrant for arrest.
    (4) Magistrate’s order . . . after arrest without warrant.
    (5) Statement of charges.
    (6) Information.
    (7) Indictment.”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-921 (2017). Defendant was issued a citation for a misdemeanor
    offense and ordered to appear in the District Court, Wake County. “Exclusive original
    jurisdiction of all misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina.” State v.
    Felmet, 
    302 N.C. 173