State v. Courtney , 372 N.C. 458 ( 2019 )
[…] A dismissal at a pretrial stage does not prevent
    re-indictment and retrial. Of note, there is no statute of limitations applicable to
    murder in North Carolina, nor does dismissal and re-indictment implicate speedy
    trial concerns. See State v. Johnson, 
    275 N.C. 264
    , 271, 
    167 S.E.2d 274
    , 279 (1969).
    The standard dismissal form used by the prosecutor here does not contemplate
    proceedings after a mistrial (or reversal on appeal). The form lists the sections of the
    General Statutes to which it corresponds, including, at issue here, section 15A-931
    20
    STATE V. COURTNEY
    Newby, J., dissenting
    governing general dismissals,2 which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) . . . [T]he prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in
    a criminal pleading including those deferred for
    prosecution by entering an oral dismissal in open court
    before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal
    with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the
    dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case
    file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has
    been introduced.
    (a1) Unless the defendant or the defendant’s attorney has
    been notified otherwise by the prosecutor, a written
    dismissal of the charges against the defendant filed by the
    prosecutor shall be served in the same manner prescribed
    for motions under G.S. 15A-951. In addition, the written
    dismissal shall also be served on the chief officer of the
    custodial facility when the record reflects that the
    defendant is in custody.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-931(a) to (a1) (2017). A dismissal under N.C.G.S. § 15A-931
    terminates the criminal proceedings under that indictment. Id. § 15A-931 official
    cmt. (2017). It does not prohibit indicting the same defendant later on the same