State v. Courtney , 372 N.C. 458 ( 2019 )
[…] in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a
    written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk
    must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and
    note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or
    evidence has been introduced.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-931(a) (2017).
    11 The statute referenced herein applies only to implied-consent and impaired driving
    with license revoked offenses and requires that a voluntary dismissal by the State be
    accompanied by detailed reasons and other information related to the case. N.C.G.S. § 20-
    138.4(a)(1), (b) (2017).
    -22-
    STATE V. COURTNEY
    Opinion of the Court
    By contrast, N.C.G.S. § 15A-932 (“Dismissal with leave when defendant fails
    to appear and cannot be readily found or pursuant to a deferred prosecution
    agreement.”) allows a prosecutor to dismiss charges with leave to reinstate them
    under specific circumstances. Under section 15A-932,
    The prosecutor may enter a dismissal with leave for
    nonappearance when a defendant:
    (1) Cannot be readily found to be served with an