Evans v. Diaz ( 1993 )
[…] The question is, what effect does her renunciation pursuant to Chapter 31B have on the viability of the action against her.

    *246 Recognizing the principle that "[t]he rights of claimants to the proceeds recovered in an action for wrongful death are determined as of the time of the intestate's death," Davenport v. Patrick, 227 N.C. 686, 688, 44 S.E.2d 203, 205, the Court of Appeals relied on two provisions of the renunciation statute which make renunciation also effective as of the time of death. Both provisions are contained in N.C.G.S. § 31B-3(a). The first provides, with exceptions not here pertinent, that "the property or interest renounced devolves as if the renouncer had predeceased the decedent." The second is that "[a] renunciation relates back for all purposes to the date of death of the decedent...."