State v. Allen , 301 N.C. 489 ( 1980 )
[…] Upon his arrival at the scene, Sgt. Carmichael was told that the suspect had jumped into a nearby automobile. Witnesses at the store pointed out a passing silver colored 1973 Cadillac on an adjacent street. The officer and a police lieutenant left the store and stopped the Cadillac a short distance away. At the time the car was stopped, defendant was driving the vehicle and was wearing a suit and a blue shirt.

    These facts were sufficient to establish probable cause to justify the arrest of defendant pursuant to Section 19.2-81 of the Code of Virginia which authorizes a law enforcement officer to "arrest, without a warrant, ... any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence; ...."

    We hold the trial court did not commit error in admitting testimony relating to the photograph because the rule of State v. Accor and Moore simply does not apply to the situation of the present case where there was probable cause.