State v. Breeden , 306 N.C. 533 ( 1982 )
[…] G.S. § 15A-977(c) allows summary denial of a motion to suppress evidence if:

    (1) the motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or

    (2) the affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.

    Defendant's motions to suppress alleged a legal basis for the motions (competency of the evidence), were supported by proper affidavits which support the basis, and were uncontradicted by answer or denial of the State. The motions, having raised legal issues and being properly supported by affidavits were not subject to summary denial. Moreover, G.S. § 15A-977(d) states that "[i]f the motion is not determined summarily the judge must make the determinations after a hearing and finding of facts." (Emphasis added.) Even in the absence of a request for the same, defendant was entitled to a voir dire hearing to determine the admissibility of the identification testimony.