Davis v. Sanford Construction Company , 247 N.C. 332 ( 1957 )
[…] This additional compensation "shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement." The loss of a tooth or teeth is not one of the losses designated in subsections (a) through (t). Whether such loss should be so designated is a matter for the General Assembly, not for this Court.

    Plaintiff bases his claim for compensation solely on alleged serious disfigurement. Prior to ch. 1221, Session Laws of 1957, enacted subsequent to plaintiff's injury, the pertinent provisions of G.S. § 97-31, applicable to plaintiff's claim, were as follows:

    "(v) In case of serious facial or head disfigurement, the Industrial Commission shall award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars. In case of enucleation where an artificial eye cannot be fitted and used, the Industrial Commission may award compensation as for serious facial disfigurement.