State v. Cavallaro , 274 N.C. 480 ( 1968 )
[…] State v. Cavallaro , 274 N.C. 480 ( 1968 )


Menu:
  • 164 S.E.2d 168 (1968)
    274 N.C. 480

    STATE of North Carolina
    v.
    Vincent Kenneth CAVALLARO.

    No. 165.

    Supreme Court of North Carolina.

    November 20, 1968.

    *169 Atty. Gen. T. Wade Bruton and Deputy Atty. Gen., Harry W. McGalliard, for the State.

    Ellis, Hooper, Warlick & Waters, Jacksonville, for defendant.

    BRANCH, Justice.

    Defendant seeks to appeal to this Court from the decision of the Court of Appeals pursuant to G.S. § 7A-30, which, in pertinent part, provides that an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from a decision of the Court of Appeals as a matter of right when the decision is one "which directly involves a substantial question arising under the constitution of the United States or of this state."

    He assigns as error the failure of the trial court to allow his motion "to dismiss for lack of a speedy trial under the North Carolina Constitution and the Constitution of the United States."