State Ex Rel. Long v. Smitherman ( 1960 )
[…] State Ex Rel. Long v. Smitherman ( 1960 )


Menu:
  • 111 S.E.2d 834 (1960)
    251 N.C. 682

    STATE of North Carolina ex rel. Elwood C. LONG, Relator,
    v.
    Sam G. SMITHERMAN.

    No. 528.

    Supreme Court of North Carolina.

    January 14, 1960.

    *835 Harold W. Gavin, Sanford, S. H. McCall, Jr., Troy, for relator appellant.

    Charles H. Dorsett, David H. Armstrong, Troy, for defendant appellee.

    WINBORNE, Chief Justice.

    In Article 41 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina pertaining to actions in the nature of quo warranto it is provided in G.S. § 1-522 that "All actions brought by a private relator, upon the leave of the Attorney General, to try the title to an office must be brought, and a copy of the complaint served on the defendant, within ninety days after his induction into the office to which the title is to be tried; and when it appears from the papers in the cause, or is otherwise shown to the satisfaction of the court, that the summons and complaint have not been served within ninety days, it is the duty of the judge upon motion of defendant to dismiss the action at any time before the trial, at the cost of the plaintiff."

    *836 The language of this statute is clear, positive and understandable. It requires no construction. State v.