Davis v. Devil Dog Manufacturing Company , 249 N.C. 543 ( 1959 )
[…] Parking lot cases are an increasingly common example in this category. It is usually held that an injury on a parking lot owned or maintained by the employer for his employees is an injury on the employer's premises."

    The facts in the instant case are nearly on all fours with the facts in Rogers' Case, 318 Mass. 308, 61 N.E.2d 341, 159 A.L.R. 1394. The Massachusetts statute, Annotated Laws of Massachusetts, Vol. 4-B, Ch. 152, Workmen's Compensation, § 26, provides "if an employee * * *, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the *104 course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer * * *, he shall be paid compensation * * *." This statute also provides for compensation to an employee while using a motor vehicle "in the performance of work in connection with the business affairs or undertakings of his employer."