In re D.R.J. ( 2022 )
[…] Respondent-father contends that Dana should have been placed in
    his care upon her removal without a requirement for his compliance with a case plan.
    ¶9           Dana was adjudicated as neglected based upon the parents’ stipulation to facts
    which were alleged in the juvenile petition. At the disposition hearing, the trial court
    determined that it was in Dana’s best interests for DSS to have custody of the juvenile
    and ordered the agency to assume custody.
    ¶ 10         Respondent-father had a right to appeal the adjudication and dispositional
    orders, see N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2021) (providing the right to appeal “[a]ny initial
    order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based” to the Court
    IN RE D.R.J.
    2022-NCSC-69
    Opinion of the Court
    of Appeals), but he failed to do so. Such failure to appeal “generally serves to preclude
    a subsequent collateral attack . . . during an appeal of a later order terminating the