State v. Diaz-Tomas ( 2022 )
[…] prosecute all criminal actions in the superior courts is
    vested solely in the several District Attorneys of the State.
    Camacho, 
    329 N.C. at 593
     (extraneity omitted) (quoting N.C. Const. art. IV, § 18).
    Prosecution of criminal offenses is the “sole and exclusive responsibility” of the duly
    elected district attorneys of the state. In re Spivey, 
    345 N.C. 404
    , 409 (1997). The
    General Assembly possesses the authority to frame the duties of a district attorney
    as the legislative body has established in N.C.G.S. § 7A-61, and one such duty
    includes the obligation to “prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all
    criminal actions.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-61 (2021). The General Assembly’s dictate that
    criminal prosecutions must be executed in a “timely manner” serves to reiterate the
    North Carolina Constitution’s grant of exclusive authority to the state’s district