In re Foreclosure of a Lien by Exec. Off. Park of Durham Ass'n against Rock ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCSC-106
    Opinion of the Court
    provides to the contrary,” N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) (2021) (emphasis added),1 and
    Executive Office’s Declaration does not expressly prohibit power of sale foreclosures.
    ¶6         We agree that the Court of Appeals erred. This Court reviews decisions by the
    Court of Appeals for error of law. N.C. R. App. P. 16(a). Questions of statutory
    interpretation are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. In re Summons Issued
    to Ernst & Young, LLP, 
    363 N.C. 612
    , 616 (2009).
    ¶7         In its entirety, N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) states:
    This Chapter applies to all condominiums created within
    this State after October 1, 1986. G.S. 47C-1-105 (Separate
    Titles and Taxation), 47C-1-106 (Applicability of Local
    Ordinances, Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C-1-107
    (Eminent Domain), 47C-2-103 (Construction and Validity
    of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C-2-104 (Description of
    Units), 47C-2-121 (Merger or Consolidation of
    Condominiums), 47C-3-102(a)(1) through (6) and (11)
    through (16)(Powers of Unit Owners’ Association), 47C-3-
    103 (Executive board members and officers), 47C-3-107.1
    (Procedures for fines and suspension of condominium
    privileges or services), 47C-3-108 (Meetings), 47C-3-111
    (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C-3-112 (Conveyance or
    Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for
    Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), 47C-3-121
    (American and State flags and political sign displays), and
    47C-4-117 (Effect of Violation on Rights of Action;
    Attorney’s Fees) and G.S. 47C-1-103 (Definitions), to the
    extent necessary in construing any of these sections, apply
    to all condominiums created in this State on or before
    October 1, 1986, unless the declaration expressly provides
    to the contrary. Those sections apply only with respect to
    1 In June 2022, the General Assembly amended this subsection. Act of 29 June 2022,
    S.L. 2022-12, § 3.(a), https://www.ncleg.gov/Sessions/2021/Bills/Senate/PDF/S278v4.pdf.
    Executive Office has not argued that this amendment applies to this matter.
    IN RE FORECLOSURE OF A LIEN BY EXEC. OFF. PARK OF DURHAM ASS’N AGAINST ROCK
    2022-NCSC-106
    Opinion of the Court
    events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986,
    and do not invalidate existing provisions of the
    declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those
    condominiums.
    N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) (emphasis added).
    ¶8             As relevant to this matter, the legislature provided in subsection 47C-3-116(f)
    that: