In re Foreclosure of a Lien by Exec. Off. Park of Durham Ass'n against Rock ( 2022 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    a reasonable rental for the unit, and the Manager or Board
    of Directors shall be entitled to the appointment of a
    receiver to collect the same.
    ¶ 15          The foregoing language neither expressly excludes foreclosure by power of sale
    nor limits Executive Office’s foreclosure authority to only judicial foreclosures.2
    Rather, the Declaration expressly allows for foreclosure of a claim of lien but does not
    elaborate further. In other words, no provision in the Declaration before us is
    “invalidated” by the application of N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(f), which permits the power
    of sale for foreclosure in certain circumstances. See N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) (“Those
    sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October
    1, 1986, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations . . . .”) (emphasis
    added)).
    ¶ 16          Rock argues that the declarant’s indication in the Declaration of its desire and
    intention “to submit” the property “to the provisions of the North Carolina Unit